Login | SignUp

Español Español

Visa


ENTRY AND VISA REQUIREMENTS

Most travellers do not need a visa to visit Argentina and are granted a tourist visa valid for 90 days upon arrival in the country.

The countries listed below qualify for this visa:


Countries within the European Union, Australia, Barbados, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Chile, Ecuador, El Salvador, Germany, USA, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, United Kingdom, Dominican Republic, Singapore, South Africa, Turkey, Uruguay, Venezuela.



——————————



TOURIST VISAS:

Travellers from countries not listed above will need to apply for a tourist visa before arrival.


REQUIREMENTS:

– Valid passport or other travel document recognized by Argentina.

– Application form (provided by the Argentine consulate).

– 1 photograph 4 x 4.

– Evidence of return or onward travel

– Payment of consular fee.

– Evidence of financial means to support your stay.

NB. The maximum period of stay is ninety (90) days.



ALL TRAVELLERS entering Argentina will need the following:

-Valid passport (with at least 6 months remaining)

– A return ticket (this is not always necessary but it is recommended if traveling by air – the airlines tend to be slightly more stringent, as they are responsible for fees in the event of deportation)

– Vaccination certificates in the case of passengers arriving from countries where cholera and yellow fever are endemic.


“Tourists need an entry visa. Visitors from Mercosur must complete a tourist card and present it at the entrance along with a passport or identity card. In all cases, the authorized stay is up to 90 days”.



——————————



RENEWING YOUR TOURIST VISA:

Your tourist visa can be renewed for a further 90 days, by one of two methods:

1. Leaving the country and coming back (catching the day ferry to Uruguay is usually the quickest and cheapest way)

2. Requesting an extension of stay for another 3 months from the department of immigration, located at the below address:

-Department of Immigration, (open from 8 to 14hrs)

Building 4 sector extensions

Av. Antartida Argentina 1350, Retiro, Buenos Aires.

Tel 4312-3288 or 4311-4118


REQUIREMENTS:

– Valid passport or identity card

– Renewal fee: MERCOSUR AR$100. NON-MERCOSUR: AR$300

NB. In the event that the visa has already expired, it may not be extended and fees will be charged to leave the country.

——————————


TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA:


REQUIREMENTS:

Personal documents (translated to Spanish where necessary) including identification documents, birth certificate, proof of income and police certificate are required for the application process along with specific forms available from the Department of Immigration.


For more information contact the Department of Immigration:

Tel (8PM TO 4PM): 0800-333-728742 or 4317-0234 to 0238

Web: www.migraciones.gov.ar/

Address: Avenida Antartida Argentina 1355. Buenos Aires.



——————————


BUSINESS VISA:


REQUIREMENTS:

-A valid passport or other travel document recognized by Argentina.

-Application form (provided by the consulate).

-1 Photograph 4 x 4.

-Proof of return or onward journey.

-Consular fee.

-Proof of sufficent funds

-Proof of employment


Business visas typically last for 90 days and can be extended once only.


To stay in the country for a longer period or for other purposes (residence, study, research, etc) you must first obtain the appropriate visa from the Argentine Consulate.


For more information contact the Department of Immigration:


Tel (8PM TO 4PM): 0800-333-728742 or 4317-0234 to 0238

Web: www.migraciones.gov.ar

Address: Avenida Antártida Argentina 1355. Buenos Aires.



Leave a Reply