Login | SignUp

Español Español

dni-tapa



RESIDENCY REQUIREMENTS

We know how difficult it can be for a foreigner to carry out these procedures, so we have provided this simple, easy-to-follow guide with detailed information on the requirements, costs and application process. And if you have any further doubts or queries, you can always email us!

Be an Argentinian Resident:
There are two possible ways to stay long-term in Argentina – as a Permanent Resident or a Temporary Resident.

The forms and requirements for residency in Argentina depend on whether your country is a Mercosur member or not (see below).

The member countries and associated states of the Mercosur are: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela.



——————————

NON-MERCOSUR COUNTRIES

Temporary and Permanent residence:

In all cases the following background documation is required:


-Proof of identity:
valid identity card or passport with at least 6 months remaining and a complete set of photocopies (including blank pages).

-Proof of entry: entrance stamp affixed to the country travel document or immigration card.

-Birth certificate: translated to Spanish and legalized by the Argentine Consulate.

-Criminal record certificate: issued by the country where the the last 5 (five) years were spent prior to entry.

-Argentine criminal record certificate: Criminal record issued by the Argentine Federal Police (Azopardo 620. Buenos Aires).

-Two color photos (4×4)

-Employment contract: Signed employment contract from a business or place of work registered with the Argentine consulate. See the department of immigration for more details/

-Application fee: AR $600



IMPORTANT:

– All foreign language documents must be translated into Spanish by a National Public Translator certified by the Association of Translators (Corrientes 1834. Buenos Aires. Tel: 4373-7173),.

– Original language copies must be submitted along with their translations.

– The Department of Immigration may request, if deemed necessary, additional documentation.

TO APPLY for your visa visit the Department of Immigration.



——————————



MERCOSUR COUNTRIES


Temporary and permanent residence:

In all cases the following Background documentation is required:


– Identity:
identity card, passport or citizenship certificate with photo, original. They must be current, kept in good condition and with a complete set of photocopies (including blank pages).

– Proof of entry: entry stamp affixed to the country travel document or immigration card.

– Birth certificate: legalized by the Argentine Consulate in the country of origin.

– Certificate of criminal record: issued by the country where he spent the last 5 (five) years prior to their entry. Only requires over 16 (sixteen) years.

– Argentine certificate of criminal record: Issued by the Federal Police (Azopardo 620. Buenos Aires) or the National Registry of Recidivism (Tucumán 1353. Buenos Aires).

– Two color photos 4×4

– Application fee: AR $300 .-



IMPORTANT:

– All documents issued abroad must be legalized by the Argentine Consulate, located in the country issuing the document.

– All foreign language documents must be translated into Spanish by a National Public Translator certified by the Association of Translators (Corrientes 1834. Buenos Aires. Tel: 4373-7173),.

– Original language copies must be submitted along with their translations.

– The Department of Immigration may request, if deemed necessary, additional documentation.



Extra requirements:
For those applying for residence based upon a family member or spouse living in Argentina, proof of this link and identification documents of the other party will be required.



——————————


STUDENTS:

Anyone wishing to undertake university studies in Argentina has 30 days after their arrival in the country to apply for Residence with the National Directorate of Migration.

Extra requirements:

Proof of enrollment in college/university.




Leave a Reply